About

The name is Stefan Last. I live in this little town called Lidköping located at lake Vänern in Sweden, the little country in northern Europe that brought you Abba, IKEA, Volvo and Ingemar Bergman.

I was born on the 13th of March back in 1968. Birthday presents are welcome!

I work as a web designer at Entos, a small company specialized in web related services.

In my spare time I enjoy buying, collecting and listening to music. Check out my music pages for more about this.

Movies

I like watching movies, preferably something within the sci-fi, action, adventure and/or thriller genres. American multi-million dollar spectacles usually go down well with me. It's always nice when a movie makes you think and reflect, but I'm quite happy to just sit back and let two hours of mindless action and special effects wash over me. Pure escapism can be good for you...

Some of my favourite movies:

- Usual Suspects
- Avatar
- Inception
- The Shawshank Redemption
- The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
- Star Wars (the first three ones)
- Alien & Aliens
- Matrix
- The Big Lebowski
- Where Eagles Dare
- The Fifth Element
- Fight Club
- Snatch
- WALL-E

I could go on forever, these are just the ones I could come up with off the top of my head...

TV

Watching TV can also be quite relaxing, although I don't spend nearly as much time in front of the telly as I did a few years ago (the commercial breaks are driving me crazy). Some of the shows I have enjoyed over the years are:
- Stargate (SG1, Atlantis, Universe)
- Fringe
- Supernatural
- Eureka
- Lost
- Alias
- Buffy The Vampire Slayer
- Friends
- Mythbusters
- Top Gear

Books

I occasionally read books too. My favourite is probably The Hitch-hiker's Guide To The Galaxy by the late Douglas Adams. A while ago I read Salmon Of Doubt, a collection of stuff found on his computers after he passed away. Hilarious and thought provoking, all at the same time...
Other writers I enjoy reading are Stephen King and Clive Cussler. I have also managed to work my way through the Lord Of The Ring trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien. I actually really enjoyed it, and the films were brilliant!

Stefan Last